2026 MISSA SW Great Lakes Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, September 26:

The day of racing started around 1000 with 10-12kt breeze from the south with Course 2 races just east of Wilmette Harbor on Lake Michigan. Both fleets completed 6 races in 3 sets, 12 total, with minor breaks for shifting marks as the breeze shifted throughout the day.

Sunday, September 27:

Sunday brought another beautiful, sunny race day out on Lake Michigan, approximately 1 miles east of the harbor. Conditions were light, ranging from 4-7kt from the northeast and shifting farther east throughout the day. Fleets completed 4 more races in each division, 8 total, all Course 2. Racing finished around 1330.

Congratulations to the Oak Park River Forest (7th), Evanston Township (6th), and St Ignatius (5th) for earning a berth to the Shepherd Championship regatta at Columbia Sailing School on Oct 31-Nov 1. Congratulations to Latin School (4th), Lake Forest (3rd), New Trier (2nd), and Jones (1st) for earning a berth to the Great Lakes Championship regatta at Chicago Yacht Club-Belmont on Oct 24-25.

Thank you to our race committee: PRO Wes Madara, assisted by Margot Hodgson, Stuart Kipnis and John Bucciarelli, and Stacy Keane. Thank you to our supportive Wilmette Harbor Club staff Hyde, Katie, and Jeri. Thanks to all attending sailors, coaches, parents, and supporters for coming out.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Jones College PrepEagles271946
2New Trier HSTrevian302757
3Lake ForestScouts253661
4Latin  of ChicagoRomans3665101
5St. Ignatius (IL)Wolfpack7652128
6Evanston Township HSWildkits8450134
7Oak Park RiverHuskies44124168
8Whitney YoungDolphins9182173
9Lycee Francais ChiLycee Francais10078178
10U Chicago LaboratoryMaroons80110190
11Beacon AcademyTrailblazers11785202
12Walter Payton CollegGrizzlies11689205
13The British Internat128100228
14Loyola AcademyRamblers103136239

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.